Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE GUILDFORD LEAGUES CLUB

The Guildford Leagues Club is an organisation registered under the Registered Clubs Act 1976. The club is covered by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1998.

The principal activities of the club are:
• Providing a venue for members and guests to engage in social activities
• Supporting the community in sporting events
• Providing members and their families access to a range of services
• Providing affordable meals
• Providing a safe friendly environment for locals to meet

The club collects personal information from members including name, address, occupation, date of birth, proof of age and contact details.

The club collects this information in order to:
• Process membership applications
• Meet statutory requirements under the Registered Clubs Act and other relevant legislation
• Contact members about events and activities provided by the club

Your rights to privacy

The Guildford Leagues Club must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 which regulates, among other things, the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information.

Collection of personal information

Members: One way we collect personal information from you is for you to lodge an application form approved under the Registered Clubs Act. We may also collect information from you when you complete other forms, participate in competitions, and submit an application for employment. This personal information may include your full name, date of birth, phone and fax numbers, e-mail address, and street and postal address. In some occasions, a recognised form of identification i.e. passport or drivers license will also be required to confirm the personal details provided.

Visitors and Guests: Under the Registered Clubs Act patrons visiting the club must produce a recognised form of identification i.e. passport, drivers license or proof of age card to gain entry to the premises.   The Guildford Leagues Club uses terminals to gather this information and to protect the data collected i.e. addresses of patrons.   Scanning of licenses is optional, and if preferred, use of manual sign-in, via the terminals is available for patrons once the form of identification has been sighted by an authorised officer of the club.

When or before Guildford Leagues collects personal information, the club will take reasonable steps to inform you of:
• the purposes for which the information if collected;
• where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected, and
• the main consequences for the user if all or part of the information is not provided.

Use and disclosure of information

We will only use your personal information (including your e-mail address) for the purpose for which you have provided it, e.g. for application of club membership or to gain entry to the club as a visitor or guest

We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless we have your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act, or compelled by Law.

From time to time, we may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback. Before collecting survey results, we will advise you of the purpose of the survey e.g. to gain information for the club to improve services etc. Participation in surveys is optional.

Information quality

The club relies on the information provided by members to be accurate and current.

Data Security

Personal information is stored and archived for a period of seven (7) years. This includes the information of visitors and unfinancial members.

Access and correction

The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information. To change your name on the membership database supporting documentation from a government source is required. Change of addresses can be done by completing a “Change of Address” form, by letter or by use of the internet.

Identifiers

Guildford Leagues requires supporting documentation to process application forms and the unique identification number is recorded on the application form.  

Sensitive information

Guildford Leagues only collects sensitive information i.e. health data to provide a service to our members. Sensitive information is only gathered with the personal consent of our members.

Information Technology and Internet including Web site

Risks on using the internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via our website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information to Guildford Leagues.

Information collected

Clickstream: When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
• your server computer address
• your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
• the date and time of your visit

Personal information

The way we collect personal information from you is if you use our site to lodge an application form approved under the Registered Clubs Act i.e. to apply for membership. This personal information may include your full name, date of birth, phone and fax numbers, e-mail address, and street and postal address.

We can only collect personal information via our website with your consent as you must click on the page provided to submit information to our website.

Access to information collected

a) Clickstream: Guildford Leagues will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.
b) Personal: The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information.

Use of information collected

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

When you provide information to us via the internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information.

Information storage and security

Personal information is stored in transmission logs and archived for a period of 7 years.

Application for memberships are hard copied and archived for a period of 7 years.

Where appropriate, our website provides a secure environment by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This establishes a session, and encrypts all traffic, between our web server and your browser.

Cookies

This web site contains NO cookies

Further information on Privacy can be obtained by contacting Guildford Leagues Club.